About Me

My photo
My passion is helping others defend themselves and their families. I am an NRA Certified pistol instructor, a NRA Chief Range Safety Officer, leader of TWAW Shooting Chapters - North Cincinnati, and the state leader of TWAW Shooting Chapters - Ohio. I also have a heart for the Lakota people and lead mission teams to the Pine Ridge Reservation each year, am founder and director of Backpacks For Pine Ridge,, and do various volunteer work in my own community. My greatest joy is being a grandma and hanging out with my husband of 30+ years.

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Just What the World Needs

Today is my 25th wedding anniversary!

And my husband is out of town.

Which prompted my mom to ask, "are you two having trouble?"

To which I replied, "not at all."

Truth is, you can only celebrate this thing so many times and we've already been to Ireland - a pretty big way of celebrating if you ask me, and last week we went to an Irish pub to celebrate. So yeah, I think we're finished celebrating.

So what have I been doing on this special day?

Shuffling portable toilets, trash receptacles, recycling bins, talking to bands and radio stations and trying to arrange on the air interviews for some of the bands. And tonight I have an interview with the local newspaper. Then I'm going to go weed my flowers (maybe) and take a bath. I've got a new book I'm also looking forward to digging in to. BTW, as I was trying to arrange an interview for one of the bands I found myself thinking, "now how in the world did I end up arranging radio interviews for rock bands??" Weird. That was never been even close to being on my list of things I wanted to do before I died. But there you have it. I guess I just got swept up in it .... somehow.

The port-a-potty people had no recollection of us having talked before so we had to start all of that over from scratch. Not a problem though - they are really, really nice ... and honest. Their honesty saved us about $400. I like that. Makes me feel so much better about who picks up my garbage every week.

I need to look into recycling bins too. Gotta be green ya know. Everybody will feel better about that.

My son had a date today. With a girl named Amber. Can you believe that? We made a HORRIBLE mistake in naming our firstborn Brian after his dad. I can't begin to tell you what a disaster that has been in trying to sort out mail. We nearly had our electric shut off once because the post office returned the bill to the electric co. saying that we had moved when in fact, it was our son that moved. Now I'm thinking if this goes anywhere ... we may have two Amber Buriffs. Just what the world needs. Not quite. But there are days, like today, when I wish there were two of me.

2 comments:

Barbara(aka Layla) said...

I wish there were lots more of you - one that lived here and was single that could go out and party with me and attract guys :)

Happy Happy Happy 25th to you and Brian! I am so glad you had such a great trip to celebrate.

What your mom said is funny....lol.

Amber said...

I wish I lived near you too Barbara. I don't know that I would be much help in attracting guys, but we could have fun trying. :)